Skip to main content

ThunderCats!

Ho! You're Cheetara!
42% Cheetara, 33% Jaga, 17% Tygra, 17% Panthro, 33% Liono, 25% Wily_kit, 8% Wily_kat, 0% Snarf, 8% Mumm-ra and 0% Slithe!




Cheetara has it a bit rough as she is the only adult female that has survived her planet. But she doesn't seem to mind. She seriously likes being a woman and doesn't think it deters her from being a valued member of the team. She is a Cheeta persona, thus all her lovely spots.
Cheetara is lovely, brave, and caring. She is often the voice of reason. Cheetara has a psychic gift that allows her to sense when there is evil or danger coming. For the most part she sees her gift as more of a curse. It does come with visions, but it tends to drain her of energy.
This cat is fast, though. She can travel up to speeds of 120 mph. She can only do super speeds for short periods of time, but in a fight she tends to move from place to place quickly and with great ease.
Her weapon of choice is a variable length staff that can shoot energy bolts. She can also use it to leap and/or vault over her enemies. When not in use it attaches to her handy dandy wristband.
Things Cheetara might say are:
"I am a woman! I will not be defeated!"
"Fortune favors the bold."
"Pride can be a good thing, but pride carried too far is foolishness."

Comments

Unknown said…
OH MY WORD MEG!!!! the Thunder Cats was one of my favorite cartoons when I was little... I cant believe you found this lol and Chetara was really cool!!!

Luv,

Me
I guess things do come around after a few years....this was WAY in when I was your age....and let me tell you something else...those leg warmers you think are REALLY cool, yeah, those were in when I was YOUR age too... lol....

Love,
Mom

Popular posts from this blog

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…