Skip to main content

To The Girl Who...

I found this article on apostolicnews.org and I thought I needed to share this with all my fellow Apostolic ladies out there :) The Girl Who...

"To the girl who didn’t get asked to the Christmas Banquet

or get a rose on Valentine’s Day,


To the girl who won’t settle for second best
but keeps praying for the right guy to come and sweep her away,
To the girl that watches the “spiritual guys” flirt with the girls that wear their clothes too tight,
To the girl who refuses to wear the short skirts to get attention because she knows it isn’t right,
To the girl who won’t lower herself to stalking and chasing a guy,
To the girl who passes on being the center of attention and settles for being a little shy,
To the girl with the personality that would make a guys head spin,

To the girl who waits patiently at a guy’s heart’s door but is never let in,
To the girl who is called smart, interesting, and cute – but never hot,
To the girl who was passed over for the “ditzy ones” and never forgot,
To the girl who refrained from kissing every guy she dated,
To the girl who won’t ever allow a man to make her feel degraded,
To the girl who demands that every guy treat her with respect,
To the girl who doesn’t hide her face behind make-up because what you see is what you get,
To the girl that doesn’t pretend to be dumb just so some guy can feel smart,
To the girl who takes a stand for what she believes in and is true to her heart,


This is a tribute to all of you
Who don’t think anyone takes notice of all that you do,
All that you stand for
All that you are.
For those of you who still believe God is the author of love and He is watching,
Your Prince is not very far."

By Lorraine M Orozco


Do you like it? :) I do too. Lol

We need to have God take control. We don't need to do what WE want! We need to do what GOD wants!! Do you think He'd want us to flirt with those guys who weren't in the altar praying during pre-service prayer? Do you think He'd like it if we wore tight skirts? Ladies, God will honor us if we just do what is right! He'll bring that special someone into your life when He wants. He'll bring you your very needed best friend when He thinks it's right. I am trying to encourage you (as you read this post) that God is already doing things right now :) Just hang in there lol I know some of my girls that read this blog, He'll do it in due time. :) Just hang in there...

Meggers<3

Comments

Kendra Thaler said…
LOVE my apostolic sisters!!!

Popular posts from this blog

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…