Skip to main content

♥For the Love of Summer♥

Long time no post ;)
I have had some busy and exciting weeks this summer! :) I (officially) got out of school last friday!!! :D whew! No more school work for a couple months lol...Well ever since then, I've been out shopping, eating, boogie boarding, took a trip to the fabric store, Youth Connect in Chula Vista :), FATHERS DAY, and just hanging out with my best buds :)

I have pretty much hung out with Kendra, Brendan and Sean everyday (almost!) :) I have had the best time being able to spend time with them-*cough* Sean *cough* ;)-heehee From nearly falling asleep to Kendra playing the piano to a trip to the grocery store lol Thanks Sissy for the good times :D

Also, this past friday was Youth Connect in Chula Vista. Bro. Cody Marks preached! What an awesome message!!!! I want to be a soulwinner! I believe that the message was preached directly to my youth group! AMAZING!!

Saturday, I went to Lumont (near Bakersfield) with Sis. Bev, Rachel and Miriam to Bro. Mantooths church for a spanish service! It was awesome! Miriam translated for me lol :) *Sis. Bev and I don't understand Spanish all that well so YES, we needed a translator lol*

Father's Day has come and gone lol and I didn't even do a post (Sorry Daddy!) lol Well, here is a LATE Happy Fathers Day! *Hey! It still counts right ;)*

And now, this weekend (Friday, Saturday and Sunday morning) is the ladies retreat :) We are going to be spending these 3 days having a blast together! I can't wait! *I still need to pack before we leave in the morning! yikes!* I'll miss someone ;) but hopefully I'll still have phone service lol *prays, "PLEASSEEE GOD!!!"*

BUSY BUSY SUMMER SO FAR!!!

So much fun in store :)

Here are a few pictures-hope you like love :)

Stay tuned for more posts about my summer!

Leave a comment about what you are doing this summer!!! Any ideas!?







Much love :)

Megg♥

Comments

Kendra Thaler said…
sheesh!! I see you like hanging out with me *ahem* NOT *ahem*
*tear*

Popular posts from this blog

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…