Skip to main content

Life Changing Conference

We expected changes and that's what we got every service…


Friday morning, Bro. Buxton (pastor in Chula Vista, Ca), preached. When he started preaching standards, everyone in the place was shouting' "AMEN!" and saying "COME ON!" And then he started talking about Twitter and Facebook. Wooo!!!!! You can bet some people got quiet lol



         "You better get off of facebook
               and get YOUR FACE in THE BOOK!!!!"

-Bro. Buxton


Man! Some good preaching that morning! And at altar call, he told everyone to get out of the way and have anyone wanting to be in the ministry to come forward and try and get in the altar. It was amazing. I felt so good that morning. Sis. Rachel came up to me and hugged me and said she was excited for what was in store for me. Man, I was in tears. I want to be used by God! I may be just a 15 year old girl but I know God can use me!!




Friday night…indescribable. My youth group tried to testify about it and STILL we couldn’t fully explain what happened. Bro. Marks preached about babies (new converts) and revival in our churches…He did a demonstration and had everyone squat or sit down.


“Stand up if you still think holiness is an essential part of revival.

 
*everyone stands*


Sit down.


Stand up if you think prayer is part of revival.

 *everyone stands*

 Sit down.”


He goes on several more times and he finally says,


Stand up if you are actively teaching a Bible study…


*about 25 stand up….people start crying as conviction sweeps over*


Sit down…..

 Stand up if you have ever won a soul.


*the same people stand up….all of us start crying out to God and repenting as the conviction doubles.*


Sit down *as he cries*”



I feel like crying now. I can’t escape that feeling!!! The feeling of I NEED to witness! I NEED to do SOMETHING!! ANYTHING!! GOD!!!

If you could have seen us at the altar, our youth group was just doubled over crying over souls and the burden we felt. Calvary Apostolic’s youth IS changed. When we testified on Sunday, our church people said they SAW and FELT the change! GET READY ONTARIO!!!! Calvary Apostolic is blitzing this city!!! REVIVAL!!!! SOULS!!!


And in the words of Bro. Cody Marks,
 
“SOUL WINNERS!!! GO!!! GO!!! GO!!!!!!!”


*my posts are reminders for me and what I felt at that time...for some, this won't make sense*





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…