Skip to main content

Nifty Finds(:

Sooooooo!!! I went to Quality Thrift store on Saturday (w/my mommy)!!!
Eeeek! WOW!!! GREAT DEALS and lovely vintage finds :D


I just looked up the address: 4433 Holt Blvd Montclair, CA 91763
:) hope you can stop by and shop around lol


Anyways, I got a new suit :) size 2P *and it fits PERFECTLY!! Even the skirt :D Excited!!! I already sent it to the dry cleaners  lol*
I got a new vintage dress!!! I'll post a picture somewhere in this post lol
Okay, we probably bought almost 10 purses!! Well, clutches :) and all vintage!! I love 'em!! Also, tons of new hair stuff! I wish they had a vintage hat but I didn't find one when we went :(

And everything was sooo cheap! My suit was $15 (the most expensive) to like 50 cents a hair piece :) plus the purses *I also bought a little vintage backpack* were buy 1 get 1 free!!! :D wow!

Isn't it awesome!?


This is my cousin Justin & I :) That's my dress, it's a light grey/green with white and pink stripes and one of the clutches! :)) I added the tie around my waist :) and you can't see my pink heels but it tied everyting together. I got a ton of compliments on my whole outfit :) so that means I did something right, right!? Lol.

One was from Papaw: It went something like this. . .

(with a HUGE smile on his face)

Papaw... "Meg, where'd you get that dress?"
Me... "The thrift store."
Papaw... "Where did you get those shoes?"
Me... "I bought them several years ago frm payless!" :))
Papaw... "Wow! It goes perfect together!!!"

LOL!!! And Papaw doesn't usually compliment like that!!! He'll just say "You look pretty hun'" :) but WOW! When Papaw said that I was like "omw!" lol! It surprised me! :)) It made me feel good lol



I guess the saying is true!!!!

"OLD really is NEW" :))

Have a lovely day <3
Don't forget to add a little vintage to your wardrobe.
It makes the world of a difference!

Comments

I really loved the whole alfit sis, very pretty. I have yet to go to that thrift store but I am going to head over there. Well love you sis!!!!!
Kendra Thaler said…
wooo hoo! Old is new and Megg is a cute kid!
Anonymous said…
I LOVE your dress <3 I'm jelous ;) but, seriously thrift stores have awesome deals! - Joy

Popular posts from this blog

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…