Skip to main content

What's going on?

School starts September 7th. . .


I'm going to be busy with everything from finding a job to trying to make it to outreach and youth services. There is going to be so much homework and a lot of studying this year. :/ Unbelievable.

By the way, I do Independent Studies with Connections Academy and it is all online. I pretty much teach myself :/ which is why I will be so busy!

I apologize *in advance* for the lack of posts that are soon to come :(

There was my random part of the post... Now, onto other things :)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I am trying to find a job. I've been praying for one :) I believe I will be able to get one, too... The other day I babysat one of the Sister's daughters from church. When she came to pick her up she told me she would be going back to work soon and needed a babysitter :) I told her that I would if she would like. Soooo, we'll see if God doesn't mind :) lol and if that doesn't work, I'm trying to find an evening job because I babysit my baby brother during the day and I also have school (very flexible schedule though lol)... we shall see!

AND THE MAIN PART:

We had outreach last night!!! Everyone met up at 7pm for prayer before we actually went anywhere. Around 7:30, we headed towards Lowes (there are apartments on the sides and businesses as well) while my youth pastor, Uncle Jeffrey, stayed and prayed.

We all went to these new apartments on the side of Lowes. It was gated, but God made a way to get us in ;) lol As soon as we walked in, there was a girl outside waiting, several of our young people went to talk to her *more on her later*... We all split up. Lauren, Moses, Miguel & I went together. Kendra called Lauren and I over to go talk to couple that were by their car. Well... lol they didn't really want to talk so Kendra went back to go with Brendan while Lauren and I walked 10 feet and stood there deciding where we would go. I looked up and there was a door right in front of us and I asked Lauren, "What about this door?" :) I immediately felt like we should knock and talk to the person. A girl around my age, Anna, opened the door :) Now, I had been praying that we got more girls in our youth group that night. So I was thinking "YES God! Thank you!" LOL so we talked to her for a few minutes. Then we left again and were walking and trying to be really sensitive to where God wanted us to go. (we weren't afraid to knock doors anymore) lol... so we would turn corners suddenly, run up the stairs to the 2nd or 3rd floor and knock on certain doors :) We even went outside someones back patio lol! we got several good responses though!!! On our way to this corner apartment, we meet up with more of our young people!!! surprise, surprise lol. They were talking to Alysa, the girl we saw at the gate!!! (they were the same young people that talked to her earlier) so I got her number and she seemed REALLY interested and I told her if she needed a ride we could pick her up :)

It was time for us to leave so we all gathered together at one spot near the front. Well, another young lady walks out of this gym area and is like "hey! what's going on here!? Hahaha" so I walk up to her and talk to her! Saying we are on outreach and inviting people to church!!! There was a whole long conversation lol but she really wants to come too!!!! Soo we will most likely pick her up too :D woo! I was so happy at the end of the night that I was singing when we were on our way out lol!

God is SOOO good!!!! Amen!?

Keep praying for your city :) Something's going to break soon and all the souls will flood in!



God bless :)

Comments

That is so awesome, I am really excited for our church and really think our youth group is awesome. We are going to just going to grow and grow...........Thanks youth for all your works.
Mary Frances said…
That is soooo COOL! Your VERY inspiring Meagan!!! ♥ya!!! :)

Popular posts from this blog

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…

The Struggle is Real

I am not usually the person who spreads their woes on Facebook, Instagram, or blog. Tonight may be the exception but I will refrain from letting emotions get the best of me.

We are all facing trials. Whether you are 16 years old and tempted to cut your hair, 18 years old and thinking about leaving the church since you are technically an 'adult', 21 years old and being pressured to drink, or 24 years old and struggling with hurt and depression.

The struggle is REAL!

The truth is, we are all at different points in our walk with God and, believe it or not, the trials are ALL God-ordained. They have been put in our life specifically for us and to make us more like Christ. The struggles you are facing are a test of your faith and love for God, but they are also there so you can learn from your mistakes and help others when they go through the same trial.

Honey, if you are dealing with hurt, I could quote scripture after scripture giving you encouragement and to cast your cares on Go…

Don't be ashamed

Since my previous post, Walgreen's called me in October and offered me a Pharmacy Technician position! How amazing is that?!  I was so thankful to get hired by my intern site because I knew the patients, the daily routine, and they already felt like my work family.

When the time came to order my scrubs, there was no way I would wear their scrubs pants and I spoke up right away. I told my manager, and guess what? He sent out an email, and it was approved for me to wear a scrub skirt. Let's just say I was the first for them :) but I get so many compliments at the pharmacy! So many of my patients have come in and commented on how cute it was, how they haven't seen a scrub skirt, didn't even know they made them. And OH MY GOODNESS, the compliments on my hair! LOL!

Let this be a reminder for all the girls - all my friends - don't be afraid or ashamed of what (and Who) we stand for! You are a light! :)

xoxo,
Megg