Skip to main content

Busy Busy Busy!

Seriously! Every weekend is jam packed for the next couple months! Lol :) I love it but it is going to be SO crazy :)

This Friday night, we have Youth Summit at my church! Bro. Nathan Morton is preaching!!! Exciting! I love going to youth services and hearing the good Word of the Lord :D

Saturday night, our youth will be going to the Day After Drama (remember, the one that we did?) the Bakersfield church is putting on. I can't wait. Altars are going to be flooded with people.

Next weekend is my Uncle Jerry's (his church in Yuma,AZ) church anniversary services. We will be going there Friday @ noon and coming back Saturday afternoon :) I get to see family! woo woo! All the youth is going too.

The weekend after that is HALLOWEEN!!! Our church is going to be having a Harvest Fest at the park! :D yayyy!! You are all invited to come :)

Also! My hair tutorial blog is up and running :) LADIES! Take a look. Comment. Give me some ideas and let me know what you want to see.
http://www.meaganrowell-hair.blogspot.com/

That's it for this month... :)

Anyways, God is doing great things at our church. The Lord has been moving in our services so strong! It's absolutely amazing!!!



So there was my little update :) lol
Love you all!!! Meaggers <3


QUESTIONS:
How have you been doing? :)
Has revival broken out in your church?!
How many souls have been won so far!?!

Comments

Mary Frances said…
Oh whats the dates for your uncle's anniversary services??? I should see if my brother wants to go!!!
Meagan Rowell said…
It's next weekend!!! :) Friday night and Saturday morning. Yuma, AZ. I believe the night service starts @ 7 and the morning service on Saturday @ 11

Popular posts from this blog

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…