Skip to main content

Beautiful weather brightens my day :)

Wow, the weather in SoCal has been lovely ♥
Rainy & then out pops the sun :) with a pretty rainbow.
Great combo!

I spent 3 days out of my 4-day weekend at my grandparent's house. Some people say their grandparent are "boring" or "too old to have fun" and that's why they don't have a really great relationship with them. Well, I am the total opposite! My Mamaw & Papaw are THEE best of the best!!

Thursday night, my mom dropped me off at Barnes & Nobles bookstore for about an hour and a half :) read cookbooks the ENTIRE time. Can't get enough of those things lol. I got a call from Mamaw saying she was going to pick me up for the weekend. Timing couldn't have been better. I had the most miserable week and I need a break from it all!!! Packing for a wedding on Saturday and church on Sunday, I had a pretty big pile of clothes ;) reminded me of getting ready for PEAK except on a smaller scale.

Friday, my cousins Mallorey & Shelby (and Shell's boyfriend) hung out at the mall after they got out of school. Fun cousin-times!! :D Hilarious memories lol..

(Mallorey & I at Icing, I think.)


Saturday was Dane & his wife's wedding :) we stayed for a few hours. Then Mamaw took Brook & I shopping ♥ but the BAD to this was, we were in our heels and wedding clothes still :/ ohh, you don't even want to know the pain we were in. (at least 4 hours walking around the mall) Brook got a ton of compliments on her skirt. STORY: When we were in the shoe store, a guy comments to Mamaw, "Ma'am, you all look very nice." :) Brightened my day for sure.

(Richard & I at the wedding)


Sunday, Brook & I got to wear our new clothes :) we deserved it too ;) lol after walking all over the mall on Saturday and trying to find cute outfits!


Monday was spent pretty much at home but I had Mom drop me off at Borders :) I got my FIRST cookbooks!!! ♥ ahhh!!! I was sooo happy! I can't wait to cook and bake!

For the record, I LOVE MY MAMAW & PAPAW! They do everything to make their grandkids happy ♥ no matter what it is. They make me happy all the time :) I love you!

The End...

Comments

Kendra Thaler said…
Walking for 4 hours in heels! Ouch!!! Remember me walking in heels up hills when we went to see the lights?! Um never again lol I loved that white jacket by the way :)
Meagan Rowell said…
Lol it was more than 4 hours ;) it was from Noon to 9pm :) I'm proud of myself actually... well, not that the fact when we got out of the car to go inside the house I was screaming bloody murder because my feet were on fire ;) HAHAHAH!!!

And thank you! :) I love-th it

Popular posts from this blog

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…