Skip to main content

A Healthy Dose of Change

Hi my blogger friends! :)

If you haven't heard or follow me on Instagram (megg_rowell), then you probably don't know I made a drastic, life-changing decision regarding my acne and my health.

Most of my friends have known I had chronic cystic acne! (Ugh, it is miserable! It should be treated as a disease because it's painful and hurts a person in every way! Emotionally, physically, AND spiritually!) I was praying at the beginning of this year for God to HEAL me! I was so desperate to get rid of it!


On February 1st, I spent the night with my Aunt Kristy and my Mamaw, who both own a Vitamix blender and the subject came up about my acne. My aunt said she had seen recipes on the Vitamix website that can help with acne!!

WHAT!?!? 😳

So my Mamaw looked up videos on YouTube related to curing acne with food. She showed me this video about the Raw Food Diet on February 1st (You can see the actual video on my other blog, Radiant Beauty). The video explains what a person needs to do for this diet, what they eat and the benefits. I started the raw food diet THAT hour! I stopped taking all the oral medicines and using the topical gels... After only a FEW DAYS, I saw results! I did this diet for 30 days and decided I wanted to go even longer. It's now April 1st and I'm transitioning from an omnivore to an herbivore.


Which means.. I'm going Raw Vegan!


It's a LONG process y'all! But this is the best choice for my health! It's been so exciting and I feel great!! I have had so many friends support my decision and encourage me! Several friends have jumped on the health kick too :)

A little side note :) when you see your friends eating healthy, please don't make fun of them. They're feeding their physical body healthy foods. Encourage them!


If you want to read more about my life changing decision, check out my other blog I made specifically for it :) thanks for reading!!





Comments

Mary Frances said…
My mom did raw vegan for a while!!! She actually LOVED it!!!
Unknown said…
Thank you for being open and honest.
You are the apple of God’s eye and you have found a new way of hope for others. Thank you for loving the lord and paving the way for others to learn about your amazing healing process.
You Rock!
P.s
High five for MAMAW!

Popular posts from this blog

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…