Skip to main content

This is REVIVAL!

"This is one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind."
Neil Armstrong

I tried so hard last night to remember this quote!
It just popped in my head during the preaching!

Setting foot on the moon was a big achievement!
Now, it is happening again...But with the church :)

Our young people have been going out on Monday nights, Wednesday nights before church [also know as pre-service outreach!!! Just like pre-service prayer :) lol], and Sundays am&pm. It's just a small step for us but when you think about it, it's a big leap for all of the church and the Kingdom of God.

We are going out there and being led of the Spirit! We have been praying and fasting for revival! Guess what!?!? It's going to happen just like God promised! We are going to see our church filled and packed out every service. It will happen!!!! SOON!!!


"Get ready for revival!!
Open up your nets, get ready for a catch!
Get ready for revival!
First you must believe, then you will recieve.
Get ready for revival!
Can you feel it? Can you feel it?
Can you feel the fire?
Do you want it? Do you want it?
Do you want the fire?
YES I WANT! YES I WANT IT!
YES I WANT THE FIRE!!"


Pastor Clark is having Steven, who has a strong burden for outreach, and several other guys in our youth go up to the mountain and find a rock. We are going to call that rock the "Rock of Evangelism" and place it on our table that's right in front of the pulpit (used for incense prayer). God is doing great things!!!

Comments

Kendra Thaler said…
Praise God! I can't wait until Sunday morning when we all march out and pray for our city. It is going to look like an APOSTOLIC ARMY taking souls for Jesus!!!

They got the stones already :) I can't wait to see it under the table!
Wonderful! God WILL reward your labor!

Popular posts from this blog

My First Missions Trip (Part 3)

So sorry folks! I've been busy and haven't been able to post quickly :)

Here is Day 3!!!

Also, another apology, I am sorry I'm not super detailed like Nicole & Bethany Wakefield are on their blog! LOL

This is one of my favorite pictures from the whole trip... Overlooking the city of Puebla


Walking down the streets!
Here are a few of us girls on Friday night ready for the service! Me, Sofia, Emily, Rachel, Brittany, Karoline, & Breana
I love these two girls :) Emily & Karoline Awesome girls to hang out with!
Shy & bashful Leslie lol She really is quiet haha
Our first service there was so powerful! During song service, we had a strong move of God! People were just crying & praying! So touching
During song service.. You can see that the metal door was pushed open (it was so hot inside) and allowed for more room to sit PACKED HOUSE!
We haven't even got to the preaching yet and people were in the altar!
Bro. Pedro preaching! A younger guy from our gro…

Pick Up Lines for the Apostolics ;)

You know, I would be laughing so hard if a guy said any of these to me lol but I still think it would be kinda cute :p haha!

So without further adieu, I give you the Pentecostal Pick Up Lines ;)

*my favorite ones will be in italic :p lol*

1. Nice bible
2. Do you need help carrying your bible? It looks heavy.
3. If I had to choose between a romantic date with you or a night with the fellas… I would sit at home and read my bible.
4. Is that a thinline, duo-tone, compact, ESV Travel Bible in your pocket!?
5. Why don't I have a bible dictionary? Well, I dont really need it.
6. What, this here? Oh.. that's my study bible - it’s a little bigger but I can handle the extra spiritual and physical weight.
7. I've prayed about it and God wants you to go out with me.
8. My friend told me to come and meet you, he said that you are a really nice person. I think you know him. Jesus, yeah that's his name.
9. God told me to come talk to you
10. Marry me.
11. The Word says "Give drink to…

Where have I been?

Has it really been almost 2 years since my last post? So much has changed.

(Honestly, I am updating my blog because I like to reflect back on how far God has brought me. Forewarning, don't read if you don't want to take a look into my life the past year. This blog has many memories and I want to add on to it.)

2 years seems like a lifetime ago. I was hurting, broken-hearted, uprooted, and quite frankly, needing God more than ever. I questioned everything I was taught and needed answers, but thankfully, there was one thing I knew for sure...

God had plans and He would be all I needed.

Fast forward to October 2017 and I have lived in the state of Washington for a year, moved into my dreamy studio apartment in August, and I work in beautiful northern Idaho making & working more than I would have in Southern California. Who would have thought? Little Miss Meagan, moving 1.300 miles away from her family because God opened doors and said, "Come."

This place has become h…